Personal information collection statement

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you such as your name, contact details and records of our dealings with you. We collect this information for the purpose of providing our products and services, seeking support, otherwise engaging with you as one of our contacts, and generally running the Orchestra.

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so. You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact with you, including providing you with our services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as related organisations, service providers, professional advisers and government and related authorities. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about activities and events that may be of interest to you, or to request your support for the Orchestra. You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. In particular, it explains how you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints. You can access our Privacy Policy at www.mso.com.au/privacy.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer, Simon Wilson, on wilsons@mso.com.au.